Mamdani Law, PLLC

Tourism, Visit, & Business Visas | Houston Immigration Attorney | Mamdani Law PLLC

Houston Texas Tax Business Attorney IRS Collection Notice Offshore FBAR Lien Internal Revenue Service Library Experts Lawyer Attorneys Lawyers Expert Small Business Corporations International Immigration Top lawyers best Counsel trial court courthouses notice levy tax return deductions exemptions taxes dues penalty penalties. International Tax Attorneys. IRS Collection Dispute. Trademark. Import Export Mamdani Law PLLC (281) 533-6600

Tourism, Visit, & Business Visas

Foreign travelers to the United States for short visits, for example tourism, vacation, visiting family and friends, or medical treatment, need visitor visas unless they qualify for entry under the Visa Waiver Program.


Visitor Visa

Business (B-1):

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract

Tourism and Visit (B-2):

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

Travel Purposes Not Permitted On Visitor Visas:

  • study
  • employment
  • paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience
  • arrival as a crewmember on a ship or aircraft
  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, and other information media
  • permanent residence in the United States

Visa Waiver Program

Travel Purpose Must be Permitted on a Visitor (B) Visa

Business:

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract

Tourism and Visit:

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

Travel Purposes Not Permitted on Visa Waiver Program:

The following are examples of activities not permitted on the VWP and require visas for travel to the United States:

  • study, for credit
  • employment
  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, or other information media
  • permanent residence in the United States

Canadian & Bermudian Citizens

Visa Requirements - Citizens and Permanent Residents of Canada

  • Foreign government officials (A); officials and employees of international organizations (G); and NATO officials, representatives, and employees assigned to the United States (NATO)
  • Treaty traders (E-1)
  • Treaty investors (E-2)
  • Fiancé(e)s (K-1)
  • Children of fiancé(e)s (K-2)
  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen traveling to the United States to complete the immigration process (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization (S-5)
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to terrorism (S-6)
  • Qualified family member (S-7) of an S-5 or S-6 visa holder described above

Visa Requirements - Citizens of Bermuda

  • Foreign government officials (A); and officials and employees of international organizations (G)

  • Fiancé(e)s (K-1)
  • Children of fiancé(e)s (K-2)
  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen traveling to the United States to complete the immigration process (K-3)
  • Children of a foreign citizen spouse (K-4) described above
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization (S-5)
  • Informant supplying critical information relating to terrorism (S-6)
  • Qualified family member (S-7) of an S-5 or S-6 visa holder described above
  • Other travel purposes where the intended stay is longer than 180 days